Participate » Scholarships and Grants

Scholarships and Grants

SAE Grants

Final Reports are due 5/15/2022!

The Wisconsin FFA Foundation provides funding to Wisconsin FFA members for Supervised Agricultural Experiences (SAE) to help start or expand SAE projects. Thanks to our generous sponsors for providing nearly $35,000 in grants and for supporting the future of agriculture in education and in our communities. 
 
Dairy SAE Grant Recipients
Grants generously sponsored by: Dairy Farmers of Wisconsin, Nasco, and We Energies             
Abigail Adrian, Fennimore FFA
Britton Allen, Fennimore FFA
Bryce Ciolkosz, Thorp FFA
Jacob Harbaugh, Clintonville FFA
Megan Mosgaller, Slinger FFA
Eli Staudinger, Valders FFA
Garrett Ulness, Valders FFA
Matthew Winch, Fennimore FFA


Grain Production SAE Grant Recipients
Grants generously sponsored by: Wisconsin Corn Growers Association
Wyatt Braker, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
Ashton Brusveen, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA


Livestock SAE Grant Recipients
Grants generously sponsored by: Andis Foundation and an anonymous donor
Gwen Hahn, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
Evan Henningfeld, Big Foot FFA
Bryndalyn Kanable, Richland Center FFA
Hunter Offer, Marshfield FFA
Zack Peterson, River Falls FFA
Mariah Schwartz, Mauston FFA
Kaylee Stenzel, Beaver Dam FFA



 
Organic Agriculture SAE Grant Recipients
Grants generously sponsored by: Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative, Inc.
Jordan Berg, Granton FFA
Symone Cirian, Richland Center FFA
Thomas King, Luck FFA
Hailey Pedersen, Tomah FFA

Start-Up SAE Grant Recipients
Grants generously sponsored by: Andis Foundation, BlueScope Buildings, Paul & Kirsten Gross, and Kalscheur Foundation
Lucas Arnes, Shell lake FFA
Briella Brusveen, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
Mackenzie Clason, Albany FFA
Mindy Dix, Granton FFA
Andrea Esterby, Ellsworth FFA
Natalie Giddings, Dodgeville FFA
Logan Gllagher, Sauk Prairie FFA
Riley Herman, Whitehall FFA
Madison Hess, Slinger FFA
Sam Hines, Ellsworth FFA
Isaac Jakobi, Loyal FFA
Ava Kolodzienski, Ellsworth FFA
Brooklyn Krueger, Campbellsport FFA
Noah McMeeken, Slinger FFA
Callie Miller, Southern Door FFA
Macy Mitchell, Wauzeka-Stueben FFA
Carter Ollendick, Tomah FFA
Will Pellowski, Wisconsin Heights FFA
Sam Rupp, Dodgeville FFA
Oscar Stowell, Waupun FFA
Makaylla Wiedenfeld, Jefferson FFA
Wesley Winch, Fennimore FFA


Congratulations to all who were awarded a grant! Questions? Email info@wisconsinffafoundation.org
 

Chapter Grants

Thank you to all Advisors who submitted applications! The review process is underway and we hope to have grants announced mid-May. 

The Foundation’s 2022 Chapter Grant Program will available in these categories:
  • (Adams County) - Burton H. Morris Chapter Grant
    • Available to FFA programs with land base in Adams County. No program restrictions.
  • (AgCountry) - AgCountry Chapter Grant
    • Unrestricted program/project funding for chapters located in AgCountry Farm Credit Service area.
      • Eligible chapters include: Abbotsford, Almond-Bancroft, Amherst, Antigo, Athens, Auburndale, Colby, DC Everest, Edgar, Gilman, Granton, Greenwood, Loyal, Marathon, Marshfield, Medford, Merrill, Mosinee, Neillsville, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Tri-County, Rosholt, Spencer, Stanley-Boyd, Stevens POint, Stratford, Thorp, Wausau East, Wausau West, Wisconsin Rapids - Lincoln
  • (Community Service) - Bethany L. Rieth Memorial Community Service
    • To support chapters in completing meaningful service projects that make a difference in their community.
  • (Convention) - WAXX/Wisconsin Farm Report Network with Pam Jahnke Convention Grant
    • Awarded to FFA chapters across Wisconsin whose members have financial constraints that prevent them from attending State Convention.
  • (Food for America) - Food for America
    • Activities to inform and educate about food systems, production and healthy choices.
This long-thriving program continues to support Wisconsin Association of FFA chapter activities that enrich and better their members and communities. The Wisconsin FFA Foundation is grateful and extends a thank you to the donors who continue to dedicate financial resources to Chapter Grants each year. These sponsors make possible many unique projects and special opportunities for Wisconsin FFA chapters and members. 

Questions may be directed to info@wisconsinffafoundation.org

 

Scholarships

The Foundation is thankful to the generous industry and individual donors who make the scholarship program possible through annual and endowment contributions. With their support, the Wisconsin FFA Foundation has awarded nearly $34,000 in post-secondary scholarships to 37 Wisconsin FFA members from 30 chapters. Congratulations to those listed below and thank you to all who applied.

Chad Achenbach, Prairie du Chien FFA -- Star Blends Scholarship
Crystal Anhalt, Mishicot FFA -- Louis M. Sasman of the Kiwanis Club of Downtown Madison Endowment Scholarship
Samantha Anhalt, Mishicot FFA -- Wisconsin Agri-Business Association Scholarship
Luis Avila Vette, Watertown FFA -- Dean P. and Mary Elstad Gagnon Endowment Scholarship
Emma Bangart, Marshfield FFA -- Kenneth K. Heideman Endowment Scholarship
Brittany Bauer, Marshfield FFA -- Kenneth K. Heideman Endowment Scholarship
Faith Beining, Marshfield FFA -- Kenneth K. Heideman Endowment Scholarship
Olivia Davis, Sauk Prairie FFA -- Edward E. Kruse Memorial Scholarship
Casey Denk, Mondovi FFA -- Wisconsin Agri-Business Association Scholarship
Claire Duch, New London FFA -- WI Rural Opportunities Foundation Scholarship
Connor Esch, Union Grove FFA -- Matthew D. Anderson Endowment Scholarship
Kaylee Ferfecki, Pulaski FFA -- Harold and Geneva Beals Endowment Scholarship
Rose Gillis, New Richmond FFA -- Rodney Kittelsen Endowment Scholarship
Kendra Goplin, Whitehall FFA -- Bernie and Marty Staller Endowment Scholarship
Jenna Gries, Valders FFA -- Elstad Brothers Endowment Scholarship
Emma Hamilton, Adams-Friendship FFA -- WI Rural Opportunities Foundation Scholarship
Ethan Jackowski, Big Foot FFA -- Dr. Rick and Peggy Daluge Scholarship
Loretta Klecker, Dodgeland FFA -- Keith Gundlach Scholarship
Brekken Kulig, Whitehall FFA -- Robert Wohlford Memorial Scholarship Scholarship
Emma Leis, Cashton FFA -- Farmer Community Giving, Organic Valley Scholarship
Mary Lewandowski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood FFA -- GROWMARK Scholarship
Hope Lockstaedt, Slinger FFA -- Dr. Gordon J. Iverson Endowment Scholarship
Samantha Martin, Granton FFA -- Case IH & CNH Industrial Capital Scholarship
Izzi Mason, Cashton FFA -- Blain's Farm and Fleet Scholarship
Deidra Meyer, Amery FFA -- Walter and Delores Bjoraker Endowment Scholarship
Ainsley Noble, Platteville FFA -- Wisconsin Electric Cooperative Association Scholarship
Cameron Pokorny, Waupun FFA -- Arnold and Katherine Cordes Endowment Scholarship
Kayla Reed, Pulaski FFA -- Badger State Ethanol Scholarship
Madison Russell, Shullsburg FFA -- Armor Animal Health Endowment Scholarship
Kylee Sebranek, River Valley FFA -- GROWMARK Scholarship
Michelle Stangler, Watertown FFA -- Keith Gundlach Scholarship
Heidi Strey, Osseo Fairchild FFA -- Wisconsin Agri-Business Association Scholarship
Benjamin Styer, Menomonie FFA -- Blain's Farm and Fleet Scholarship
Lashawna Vogel, Denmark FFA -- Chippewa Valley Bean Scholarship
Hannah Wieczorek, Baraboo FFA -- Virgil and Ann Martinson Endowment Scholarship
Randall Winch, Fennimore FFA -- Matthew D. Anderson Endowment Scholarship
Katie Zimmer, Flambeau FFA -- Wisconsin Agri-Business Association Scholarship

Questions may be directed to info@wisconsinffafoundation.org.