Wisconsin Ag Ed Events » National FFA Convention & Expo

National FFA Convention & Expo

For more information about the 95th National FFA Convention, check out there website.

Wisconsin FFA Results

Congratulations to the following FFA members, advisors and chapters in the areas of Stars, Proficiencies, Agriscience Fair, National Chapter and more!
 
National FFA Central Region Vice President - Cortney Zimmerman
Retiring Address - Thursday, October 27 - Third Session 7:00 p.m.
Chairing Session - Friday, October 28 - Fourth Session 8:00 a.m. and Sixth Session 7:00 p.m.

National FFA Advisor Welcome - Cheryl Zimmerman
Wednesday, October 26 - Session 1A - 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, October 27 - Session 1B - 8:00 a.m.

American Star Farmer Finalist Emily Makos, Juda FFA
 
National Proficiency Award Finalists
Agricultural Education – Ben McMeeken, Slinger FFA
Agricultural Processing - Ethan Meissner, Marshfield FFA
Dairy Production - Placement – Randall Winch, Fennimore FFA
Diversified Horticulture – Ashley Warren, Weyauwega-Fremont FFA
Nursery Operations – Olivia Bramstedt, Howards Grove FFA
Specialty Animal Production – Ashley Johnson, Weyauwega-Fremont FFA
We also had 12 Gold, 16 Silver and 3 Bronze recipients.
 
National Chapter Awards
Three Star Chapters Badger, Big Foot, Columbus, DeForest, Denmark, Elkhorn, Freedom, Kewaskum, Manawa, Marshall, Slinger, Stanley-Boyd, Thorp, Waupaca, Waupun, Weyauwega-Fremont
Two Star Chapters Bonduel, Clintonville, Dodgeland, Granton, Kiel, Lodi, Prairie Farm, Reedsburg, River Ridge 
 
Wisconsin American FFA Degree – 128 Recipients
Section 1: Ashland, Flambeau, Osceola 
Section 2: Cadott, Ellsworth, Menomonie 
Section 3: Cashton, Cochrane-Fountain City, De Soto, GET, Tomah, Viroqua, Wonewoc-Center
Section 4: Potosi, River Ridge, River Valley, Shullsburg 
Section 5: Cambridge, Edgerton, Evansville, Juda, Milton, Monroe, Mt. Horeb, Parkview, Wisconsin Heights Section 6: Baraboo, Columbus, Laconia, Mauston, Montello, Portage, Randolph Cambria-Friesland, Rio, Sauk Prairie,  Tri-County, Waupun, Westfield 
Section 7: Amherst, Auburndale, Granton, Marshfield, Medford, Owen-Withee, Spencer 
Section 8: Freedom, Oconto Falls, Pulaski, Seymour, Waupaca, Weyauwega-Fremont, Winneconne
Section 9: Bay Port, Denmark, Green Bay East, Kiel, Luxemburg-Casco, Plymouth, Random Lake
Section 10: Big Foot, Campbellsport, Dodgeland, Jefferson, Kewaskum, Lake Mills, Lomira, Mayville, Slinger, Union  Grove, Waterford 
*States Announced in REVERSE Alphabetical Order

Honorary American Degree Recipients
Mike Sabel, Retired, Auburndale
Linda Sattler, FFA Advisor - Rosendale High School
Dennis Uppena, Retired, Cassville
Michelle Wetzel, Beloit
Jody and Eric Makos, Juda Mark
Cheryl Zimmerman, Spencer

Distinguished Service Citation 
Case IH, Racine

National FFA Delegate - Henry Koerner, Big Foot FFA
National FFA Nominating Committee - Joe Schlies, Denmark FFA 
National FFA Officer Candidate - Ben Styer, Menomonie FFA

National FFA Band, Chorus and Talent 
Band – Vaida Goplin, Whitehall FFA; Mary Lewandowski, Wittenberg-Birnamwood FFA; Allison Loosen, Slinger FFA;  Emily Skala, Pulaski FFA; Mark Wanek, Denmark FFA 

Chorus – Lillian Cook, Rio FFA; Simone Cook, Rio FFA; Emma Freeman, Rio FFA; Aiden Kelly, Ellsworth FFA;  Devin Klomsten, Whitehall FFA, Makenna Kunz, Waupun FFA; Hannah Nelson, Denmark FFA 

Talent – Zachary Graham, Platteville FFA 

National Agriscience Fair National Finalists 
Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems - Div. 1 – Jonah Henningfeld, Big Foot FFA
Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems - Div. 3 – Joseph Reimer, New Auburn FFA
Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems - Div. 6 – Katie Reimer and Cole Pederson, New Auburn FFA
Food Products and Processing Systems - Div. 2 – Allison Moos and Lily Lemmons, New Auburn FFA
Food Products and Processing Systems - Div. 5 – Grace Mansell, St. Croix Central FFA
 
Plant Systems - Div. 1 – Whittney Gotham, New Auburn FFA
Plant Systems - Div. 3 – Jordan Berg, Granton FFA
Plant Systems - Div. 5 - Clare Viau, Stevens Point FFA 
Plant Systems - Div. 6 – Kylee Traaseth and Madison Church, New Auburn FFA
 
Power, Structural and Technical Systems - Div. 1 – Joseph Peterson, Bloomer FFA
Power, Structural and Technical Systems - Div. 4 – Andrew Gotham and Stanley Lang, New Auburn FFA
 
Social Science - Div. 1 – Jackson Dahlke, Adams-Friendship FFA
Social Science - Div. 2 – Reid Henningfeld and Elijah Henningfeld, Big Foot FFA

National FFA Career Development Event and Leadership Development Event Participants
Ag. Communications: Shullsburg FFA Ag Issues: East Troy FFA 
Ag. Sales: East Troy FFA   Ag. Technology & Mechanical Systems: Kiel FFA
Agronomy: River Ridge FFA Conduct of Chapter Meetings: Marshfield FFA
Creed Speaking: Eric Allen, Denmark FFA Dairy Cattle Management/Evaluation: Marshfield FFA
Dairy Handler: Courtney Glenna, Amery FFA Employment Skills: Amy Jentges, Random Lake FFA
Environmental Science/Natural Resources: Sun Prairie FFA Extemp Speaking: Ethan Jackowski, Big Foot FFA
Farm Business Management: New London FFA Floriculture: Shullsburg FFA
Food Science and Technology: Slinger FFA Forestry: Marshfield FFA
Horse Evaluation: OPEN Livestock Evaluation: Mineral Point FFA
Marketing Plan: Dodgeland FFA Meat Evaluation and Technology: Pardeeville FFA
Milk Quality and Products: Milton FFA Nursery and Landscape: Green Bay Preble FFA
Parliamentary Procedure: Menomonie FFA Poultry Evaluation: Brillion FFA
Prepared Speaking: Kate Davis, Oregon FFA Veterinary Science: New London FFA


















National Delegate Issues - The following issues are to be considered by the delegates at the National FFA Convention.
1. Delegate Voice Equalization Committee 
2. Strengthening Workforce Connection Committee 
3. Conduct Standards Implementation Committee 
4. Agricultural Education Delivery Empowerment Committee 
5. Membership Experience Improvement Committee 
6. SAE and AFNR Alignment Committee
Watch for more results as they are announced!
Date
October 26-29, 2022
Location
Indianapolis Convention Center
Indianapolis, IN
Register